Privacy

INFORMATION PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS FOR CANBERRA MUSEUM AND GALLERY

The Information Privacy Act 2014 (the Act) came into effect on 1 September 2014 establishing a range of requirements for ACT public sector agencies in the handling of personal information. It covers the specific legal obligations of Canberra Museum and Gallery (CMAG) when collecting and handling your personal information as outlined in the Information Privacy Act 2014 and, in particular, in the Territory Privacy Principles found in the Act.

The Information Privacy Act 2014 defines ‘Personal Information’ as

‘Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not’.

It does not include personal health information about an individual, which is covered by the Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997.

Scope

This statement applies to the Canberra Museum and Gallery website – http://www.cmag.com.au

Information Collected

When you browse our website, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • top level domain name (e.g. .com, .net, .gov, .au etc)
  • the type of browser and operating system you used
  • date and time of your visit
  • the previous site visited
  • which pages are accessed
  • the time spent on individual pages and the site overall
  • which files were downloaded
  • what keywords you used to search the site

This information may be used to improve our website and to help CMAG to understand how people are using it. The log files do not collect or store personally identifiable information.

Cookies

CMAG uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to enable analysis on usage of this website.

'Cookies' are small pieces of information that are stored by the browser on your computer's hard drive. The data collected about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google's servers. Google uses this data for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

The reports provided by Google to CMAG contain only aggregate non-personal data about your use of this website. These reports may contain data relating to pages viewed and files downloaded. CMAG uses the data collected by Google Analytics to improve this website and to help CMAG to understand how people are using it.

Google may transfer this data to third parties where required to do so by law, or where third parties process this data on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any personal information you may have previously provided to Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that if you do this, you may not be able to fully use this website.

By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes stated.

Personal information

No personal information is collected automatically through this website. All personal information collected and/or stored must be voluntarily provided by you.

CMAG will only collect personal information about you when you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information, such as joining our mailing list, making an enquiry or sending feedback.

CMAG will take precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.

As a general rule, we store your personal information in our electronic databases and access to this information is limited.  From time to time, CMAG may engage service providers to store personal information. Such service providers could have servers located overseas. This means that personal information may sometimes be sent overseas for storage, for example in EU Countries and the United States of America.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that our service providers are carefully chosen and have policies, procedures and systems in place to keep personal information secure and that they comply with the TPPs described in the Act.

When your personal information is no longer required and if permitted by law, we will destroy or delete it from our systems in a secure manner.  However, we may be required by law to retain certain information – for example, under the Territory Records Act 2002.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You can review any personal information collected about you by submitting a written request to the CMAG. You may recommend changes to your personal information if you believe it is incorrect. The obligation to correct information is subject to any applicable legal limitation that provides a right to require the collection or amendment of documents.

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when it was submitted, you may contact CMAG. In all cases, CMAG will take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to granting access to your personal information or making corrections to the information collected.